Privacy Policy

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.
Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.


PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
Howzat Plumbing is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Howzat Plumbing are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. Set out below is information that Howzat Plumbing is required to communicate to our customers. This statement may be amended by us from time to time. This information does not restrict Howzat Plumbing’s rights under the Privacy Act in any way.


Your personal information
The personal information we collect, and store may include your name, email address, phone number, suburb, product/service requirements & comments. Personal information is collected by Howzat Plumbing to among other things; enable us to provide you with the products and services you have requested and to assist us improve our products and services. Under the privacy act, you may retain anonymity via retaining the right to enter your details under a pseudonym identity.

How we collect personal information
Howzat Plumbing collects personal information through the customer enquiry forms on our website at www.howzatplumber.com.au

How we use your personal information
Your personal information is collected so Howzat Plumbing can follow up on any enquires that are sent through the website to us from you. 


When we disclose your personal information
In order to deliver the services you require or for the purposes set out above, Howzat Plumbing may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Howzat Plumbing. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Howzat Plumbing providing services to our customers.

These organisations may carry out:
 customer enquiries;
 information technology services;
 marketing services
 market research; and
 Website usage analysis.

Howzat Plumbing take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:
 your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);
 credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
 credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and
financing);
 our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
 government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;


Cookies
Howzat Plumbing may use ‘cookies’ on our websites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for websites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the websites you visit. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Howzat Plumbing extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies; however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer. Howzat Plumbing may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Howzat Plumbing collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. Howzat Plumbing may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving the Howzat Plumbing websites. Howzat Plumbing may use third parties to analyse usage statistics on our websites. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. The technology used by the third parties is not intended to collect personally identifiable information. In some limited circumstances, some personally identifiable information is collected, for example, when an email address is incorporated into a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by the third party or Howzat Plumbing for any purpose.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information
Howzat Plumbing takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.
That’s why we recommend that you:
 let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
 Keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name, address, and contact details. by emailing [email protected]

You can access your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

How to contact us
If you have any questions in relation to privacy or would like to ‘opt out’ or have us delete your personal information, please Email: [email protected] 


Further information
Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Australian, Information Commissioner http://www.oaic.gov.au/